Norsk filminstitutt

Beware of Children

Director: Dag Johan Haugerud
Award: Dragon Award Best Nordic Film, Göteborg International Film Festival, January 2020

Awards list 2020

Title Director Type Award Festival

Beware of Children

Dag Johan Haugerud Feature film Dragon Award Best Nordic Film Göteborg International Film Festival

Beware of Children

Dag Johan Haugerud Feature film Audience Dragon Award Best Nordic Film Göteborg International Film Festival

Born2Drive

Daniel Fahre Documentary film Nominated for the Kanon Award for Best Film Music

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature film Sven Nykvist Cinematography Award Göteborg International Film Festival

Disco

Jorunn Myklebust Syversen Feature film Special Mention Filmfest Sundsvall

Fun Factory

Lisa Brooke Hansen, Even Hafnor Short film Best Norwegian Film Minimalen Short Film Festival

Hope

Maria Sødahl Feature film Europa Cinemas Label Berlin International Film Festival

iHUMAN

Tonje Hessen Schei Documentary film Human Award for Best Norwegian Documentary Human International Documentary Film Festival

Mobile

Truls Krane Meby Short film The Norwegian Ministry of Culture's Human Rights Award

Once Aurora

Benjamin Langeland, Stian Servoss Documentary film Grand Prix Musical Documentary FIPADOC - International Documentary Film Festival

Polyfonatura

Jon Vatne Documentary film Honorable Mention Minimalen Short Film Festival

Self Portrait

Margreth Olin, Katja Høgset, Espen Wallin Documentary film The Regional Jury Award One World - International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Prague

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Youth Jury Award Aspen Shortsfest

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Best European Independent Film ÉCU - The European Independent Film Festival

The Manchador

Kaveh Tehrani Short film Best Cinematography Pensacola Indie Fringe and Comedy Festival

The Manila Lover

Johanna Pyykkö Short film Honorable Mention Minimalen Short Film Festival

The Men's Room

Petter Sommer, Jo Vemund Svendsen Documentary film Senior Jury Award Budapest International Documentary Festival

The Men's Room

Petter Sommer, Jo Vemund Svendsen Documentary film Special Mention in category Fight for your Dream Budapest International Documentary Festival

The Men's Room

Petter Sommer, Jo Vemund Svendsen Documentary film Cineplex Entertainment Audience Favourite Victoria Film Festival

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary film Special Jury Award for Creative Storytelling Sundance Film Festival

The Painter and the Thief

Benjamin Ree Documentary film Honorable Mention Human International Documentary Film Festival

The Restrictor

Jade Hærem Aksnes Short film Best Actor Short to Olaf Heggdal Miami International Science Fiction Film Festival

Traces

Ingvild Søderlind Short film Best Prerunner Minimalen Short Film Festival